Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Montana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Montana)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
74
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Max Baucus - D
Websitebaucus.senate.gov
76
Conrad Burns - R
US House of Representatives
Compare the candidates
Mike Fellows - L
Websitewww.votefellows.org/
Denny R. Rehberg - R
Websitedennyrehberg.com
62
Tracy Velazquez - D
Websitewww.tracyforcongress.com
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
John Bohlinger - D
Websitegovernor.mt.gov/ltgov
81
Bob Brown - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/64th/leg_info.asp?HouseID=1&SessionID=109&LAWSID=16494
Dave Lewis - R
Stanley Jones - L
Mike Kaszula - L
Mike Kaszula - L
Bob Kelleher - R
WebsiteMontana-house-of-parliament.org
Colleen Little Thunder - G
Dave Lewis - R
Colleen Little Thunder - G
Judy Martz - R
Brian Schweitzer - D
Websitewww.brianschweitzer.com
62
John Bohlinger - D
Websitegovernor.mt.gov/ltgov
81
Montana Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Brad Johnson - R
Websitefriendsofbrad.com
Bill Kennedy - D
Websitewww.billkennedymtsecretaryofstate.com
Attorney General
Mike Mcgrath - D
Websitewww.mikemcgrath.com
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Duane Grimes - R
Websitegrimesforauditor.com
John Morrison - D
Websitewww.johnmorrison.us
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Bob Anderson - R
Linda McCulloch - D
Websitewww.mccullochformontana.com
Supreme Court Justice #2
John Warner
Websitejusticewarner.home.bresnan.net
Supreme Court Justice #5
Compare the candidates
Jim Nelson
Websitewww.justicejimnelson.com
Cindy Younkin
Websitewww.voteyounkin.com (includes photo, complete bio and judicial philosophy)
Supreme Court Justice #6
Compare the candidates
Edward P. "Ed" Mclean
Websitewww.McLeanforjustice.org
Brian Morris
Websitewww.morrisforjustice.com
54
Montana Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Keith Bales - R
Aubyn Curtiss - R
Websitewww.Montanalegislature.net
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Jerry O'Neil - R
WebsiteJerryoneil.com
74
Gerald Pease
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
John Brueggeman - R
Websitesenatorjohn.net
38
Mike Sprague
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
John Bohlinger - D
Websitegovernor.mt.gov/ltgov
81
Jim Elliott - D
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Corey Stapleton
Websitewww.coreystapleton.com
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Jerry W. Black - R
Mike Wheat
Websitecourts.mt.gov/supreme/bios/wheat.mcpx
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Emily Stonington
Jon Tester - D
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Kris Hansen - R
WebsiteKristinhansen.com
47
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Sam L. Kitzenberg - D
Debbie Bowman Shea
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Dan W. Harrington
Donald J. Steinbeisser - R
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Keith Bales - R
Duane Grimes - R
Websitegrimesforauditor.com
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Kim Gillan - D
Websitegillanforcongress.com
66
Joseph Tropila - D
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Mike Cooney - D
Lynda Moss - D
Websitelyndamossforsenate.com/
67
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Corey Stapleton
Websitewww.coreystapleton.com
Ken R. Toole, Jr.
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Sherm Anderson
John Bohlinger - D
Websitegovernor.mt.gov/ltgov
81
Jeff Essmann - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=12836
65
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Rick L. Laible - R
Robert R. Story, Jr. - R
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Fred Thomas - R
Websitewww.fredformontana.com
59
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Vicki Cocchiarella
Mike Wheat
Websitecourts.mt.gov/supreme/bios/wheat.mcpx
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Jon Ellingson
Bob Hawks - D
Websitesenatorbobhawks.com/index2.html
76
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Joe Balyeat - R
Carolyn Squires - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=2663
77
State Senator District 35
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Gregory D. Barkus - R
Duane Grimes - R
Websitegrimesforauditor.com
State Senator District 40
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Aubyn Curtiss - R
Websitewww.Montanalegislature.net
Ken R. Toole, Jr.
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Sherm Anderson
Dave Lewis - R
Jerry O'Neil - R
WebsiteJerryoneil.com
74
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Jerry W. Black - R
Rick L. Laible - R
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Jim Shockley - R
Jon Tester - D
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Kris Hansen - R
WebsiteKristinhansen.com
47
Carol Williams - D
Websitewilliamsformontana.com
State Senator District 47
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Sam L. Kitzenberg - D
Carolyn Squires - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=2663
77
State Senator District 49
State Senator District 50
Montana House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Dee L. Brown - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_infO.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=14366
69
Ronald R. Devlin
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Verdell Jackson - R
WebsiteVjackmt.tripod.com
76
Veronica Small-Eastman - D
State Representative District 7
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Alan J. Olson - R
Websitewww.alanolson.com
52
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
William Junis Jones
Mark E. Noennig - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Bernie Olson - R
Donald L. "Don" Roberts - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Kim J. Gillan
Janna Taylor - R
Websitewww.Jannataylor.com
69
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Rick Jore - CON
Websitewww.rickjore.com
Clarice Schrumpf
Jeanne Windham - D
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Roy Brown - R
Websiteroybrownformontana.com
Gordon R. Hendrick - R
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Gary Branae - D
Websitegarybranae.com/
73
Rick Ripley - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=94&LAWSID=1330
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Kathleen M. Galvin-Halcro
Pat Wagman - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Llew Jones - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13870
55
Scott Sales - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
John E. Witt
Cindy Younkin
Websitewww.voteyounkin.com (includes photo, complete bio and judicial philosophy)
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Edward B. "Ed" Butcher - R
Larry Jent - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13542
65
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Christopher Kirk Harris
Jim Peterson - R
Websitewww.jimpetersonmtsenate.com
71
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Margarett H. Campbell - D
WebsiteMcampbellhd31@yahoo.com
John Sinrud - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Joe Balyeat - R
Jonathan Windy Boy - D
Websitejonathanwindyboy.com
59
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Bob Bergren - D
Websitewww.Bobbergren.com
Diane Rice - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Debby Barrett - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=1437
John L. Musgrove - D
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Jim Keane - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13544
Karl A. Waitschies - R
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Carol Lambert - R
Scott Mendenhall - R
Websitemendenhallforlegislature.com
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Eve Franklin - D
Veronica Small-Eastman - D
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Alan J. Olson - R
Websitewww.alanolson.com
52
John Parker
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Sue Dickenson - D
Dennis Himmelberger - R
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Kathleen M. Galvin-Halcro
Wanda Grinde - D
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Roy Brown - R
Websiteroybrownformontana.com
Joe Mckenney
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Tom Mcgillvray - R
Rick Ripley - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=94&LAWSID=1330
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Jill Cohenour - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=1&SessionID=94&LAWSID=2594
Robyn Driscoll - D
Websitewww.robyndriscoll.com
55
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Elsie Arntzen - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=107&LAWSID=12925
61
Christine Kaufmann - D
Websitewww.Ckaufmann.com
65
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Gary Branae - D
Websitegarybranae.com/
73
Hal Jacobson - D
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Emelie Kay Eaton - D
Websitewww.Eaton4hd58.com
Doug Mood - R
Websitewww.dougmood.com
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Ron Erickson - D
Larry Jent - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13542
65
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Rosalie Buzzas
Brady Wiseman - D
Websitewww.Gallatindemocrats.com
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Tom Facey - D
Websitewww.faceyforsenate48.com
63
John Sinrud - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Scott Sales - R
David E. Wanzenried - D
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Debby Barrett - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=1437
Paul Clark - D
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Joey Jayne - D
Art Noonan - D
Websitewww.Working4butte.com
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
John Brueggeman - R
Websitesenatorjohn.net
38
George Groesbeck - D
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Stanley M. Fisher
Jim Keane - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13544
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Bernie Olson - R
Jon C. Sesso - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=12928
64
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Scott Mendenhall - R
Websitemendenhallforlegislature.com
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Jill Cohenour - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=1&SessionID=94&LAWSID=2594
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Dave B. Gallik - D
Verdell Jackson - R
WebsiteVjackmt.tripod.com
76
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Mary M. Caferro - D
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Christine Kaufmann - D
Websitewww.Ckaufmann.com
65
Rick Maedje
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Eileen Carney - D
WebsiteLibby.org/~jecarney
Hal Jacobson - D
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Dee L. Brown - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_infO.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=14366
69
Harry W. Klock - R
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Bob Bergren - D
Websitewww.Bobbergren.com
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Robin Hamilton - D
Jonathan Windy Boy - D
Websitejonathanwindyboy.com
59
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Dave Mcalpin - D
Jim Peterson - R
Websitewww.jimpetersonmtsenate.com
71
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Tom Facey - D
Websitewww.faceyforsenate48.com
63
Jeff Pattison
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Teresa K. Henry - D
Karl A. Waitschies - R
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Donald L. Hedges
David E. Wanzenried - D
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
John Balyeat - R
Donald J. Steinbeisser - R
We Need Your Help