Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Montana

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Conrad Burns - R
Bob Kelleher - R
WebsiteMontana-house-of-parliament.org
Kenneth A. Marcure - D
John Morrison - D
Websitewww.johnmorrison.us
Daniel Lloyd Neste Huffman - R
Jon Tester - D
Bob Keenan - R
Stanley Jones - L
Robert Candee - D
Paul Richards - D
Websitewww.Richards2006.us
US House of Representatives
Compare the candidates
Mike Fellows - L
Websitewww.votefellows.org/
Eric Jon Gunderson - D
Websitewww.Gunderson4congress.com
Monica J. Lindeen - D
Denny R. Rehberg - R
Websitedennyrehberg.com
62
Montana Statewide Offices
Clerk Of The Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
Ed Smith - D
Websiteedsmithformontana.com
65
Ed Caplis - D
Ron Marquardt - R
Howard Scott Butler - L
Supreme Court Justice #1
Jim Rice
WebsiteJimriceforjustice.com
60
Supreme Court Justice #2
John Warner
Websitejusticewarner.home.bresnan.net
Montana Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Coral M. Cummings - D
Aubyn Curtiss - R
Websitewww.Montanalegislature.net
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Gerald E. Reckin - D
Gregory D. Barkus - R
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Ric Smith - D
Websitewww.Ricsmithforsenate.com
Verdell Jackson - R
WebsiteVjackmt.tripod.com
76
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Carol C. Juneau - D
Long Standing Bear Chief - I
Maria Folsom - L
Websitewww.Mariafolsom.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Jonathan D. Martin - CON
Trudi Schmidt - D
Mike Kaszula - L
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Mitch Tropila - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13858
Brian E. Hoven - R
Websitewww.brianhoven.net/
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Trudy Laas Skari - D
Jerry W. Black - R
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Dan Teigen - D
Jim Peterson - R
Websitewww.jimpetersonmtsenate.com
71
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Kris Hansen - R
WebsiteKristinhansen.com
47
Richard Cronk - R
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Margaret E. "Margie" MacDonald - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=1&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13682
66
Roy Brown - R
Websiteroybrownformontana.com
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Rayla Romain - D
Jeff Essmann - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=12836
65
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Don "Doc" Woerner - D
Websitewww.Docwoerner.com
74
Dan W. Mcgee - R
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Dan Dutton - D
Websitewww.DuttonforSD30.com
Robert R. Story, Jr. - R
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Larry Jent - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13542
65
Art Wittich - R
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Alex Russell - D
Websiterussellforstatesenate.com
Gary L. Perry - R
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Joe Cohenour - D
Terry Murphy - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13755
State Senator District 40
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Kenneth Frank Deboer - D
Dave Lewis - R
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Deb Essen - D
Websitewww.Essenforsenate.com
Rick L. Laible - R
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Squires - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=2663
77
Monique Cratty - R
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
David E. Wanzenried - D
Will Stock - L
Rusty Vanoverbeck - R
Montana House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Russell D. Brown - CON
Eileen Carney - D
WebsiteLibby.org/~jecarney
Ralph Heinert - R
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Freeman W. Johnson - CON
Ken Utter - D
Leslie Hollopeter Galassi - R
Chas V. Vincent - R
Websitechasvincent.com
40
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Tad Rosenberry - CON
Bill Baum - D
Douglas E. Cordier - D
Websitewww.Cordierformontanahouse.com
Dee L. Brown - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_infO.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=14366
69
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Kurtis Oliverson - CON
WebsiteCpomt.webhop.org
Randy Kenyon - D
Websitewww.Randykenyon.com
Bill Jones - R
Keith Regier - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=6479
Craig Witte - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Edd Blackler - D
Websiteblacklerforhd9.com
David G. Carlson - R
Bob Keenan - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Carla Augustad - D
Steven Davidson - D
Mark W. Blasdel - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=94&LAWSID=6480
Bernie Olson - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Denise Peterson - D
Janna Taylor - R
Websitewww.Jannataylor.com
69
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Rick Jore - CON
Websitewww.rickjore.com
Phonacelle Shapel - D
Jeanne Windham - D
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Nick Lawyer - D
Michael Masten - D
Gordon Hall - I
Pat Ingraham - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/61st/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=94&LAWSID=5143
67
Ryker Ridge N.G. Kern - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Frank E. Stanley - D
Gordon R. Hendrick - R
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
Shannon James Augare - D
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Jon A. Krutar - D
Rick Ripley - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=94&LAWSID=1330
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Timothy A. Sollid - CON
Geannine Rapp - D
Jesse O'Hara - R
Owen Robinson - R
Websitewww.Voteforowen.com
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Brad Hamlett - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=6466
Andy Robertson - D
Mike Milburn - R
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Terry M. Poupa - CON
Deborah J. Kottel - D
Websitewww.Debkottel.com
Larry H. Steele - R
WebsiteSteele4hd25in2006.741.com
James Whitaker - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Kent Holtz - CON
Tim Callahan - D
Rick Tryon - R
Websitewww.Ricktryon.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Roger Nelson - CON
Bill Wilson - D
Mary Jolley - R
Websitewww.Teamjolley.com
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Philip N. Dupaul - CON
Eve Franklin - D
James M. Drew - R
Bob Jones - R
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
Llew Jones - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13870
55
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Hugo J. Tureck - D
Edward B. "Ed" Butcher - R
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Margarett H. Campbell - D
WebsiteMcampbellhd31@yahoo.com
State Representative District 32
Jonathan Windy Boy - D
Websitejonathanwindyboy.com
59
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Bob Bergren - D
Websitewww.Bobbergren.com
Terry Schend - R
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Julie E. French - D
Karl A. Waitschies - R
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Bill McChesney - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=1&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13798
69
Tom Clarke - R
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
David Anderson - CON
Steven Erb - D
Duane Ankney - R
WebsiteAnkneyforsenate.com
71
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
John W. Recore - D
Alan J. Olson - R
Websitewww.alanolson.com
52
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Doug Harper - D
Websitewww.wdharper.com
Ken Peterson - R
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Kendall Van Dyk - D
Websitewww.Kendallvandyk.com
Shirley Girard Mcdermott - R
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Robyn Driscoll - D
Websitewww.robyndriscoll.com
55
Michael D. Brockie - R
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Teddee Ann Cuomo - D
Elsie Arntzen - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&SessionID=107&LAWSID=12925
61
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Gary Branae - D
Websitegarybranae.com/
73
Keith Lang - R
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Robert "Bob" Maxson - D
Michael Lange - R
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Emelie Kay Eaton - D
Websitewww.Eaton4hd58.com
Krayton D. Kerns - R
Websitewww.Kraytonkerns.org
60
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Jay C. Mckean - CON
Paul Beck - D
Websitewww.Beckforcarboncounty.com
53
Scott L. Boggio - R
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Jennifer "JP" Pomnichowski - D
Websitewww.Jpformontana.com
50
Bill Warden - R
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Franke Wilmer - D
Websitefrankewilmer.org
67
Jim Klug - R
Websitewww.Jimklug@gmail.com
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Brady Wiseman - D
Websitewww.Gallatindemocrats.com
Kate Reid - R
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Mike Phillips - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13804
59
Gordon Gordy Vance - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/61st/leg_info.asp?HouseID=1&SessionID=94&LAWSID=6486
65
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Jackson Cyr - D
John Sinrud - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Laura Obert - D
Websitewww.Artonfeathers.com
Scott Sales - R
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Loren Acton - D
Websitewww.Acton4montana.com
Jack Wells - R
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
John Vincent - D
Websitewww.Johnforthehouse.com
Roger Koopman
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Kim Miller - D
Websitewww.kimmillerhd71.com
Diane Rice - R
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Michael C. Mosolf - D
Debby Barrett - R
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=0&LAWSID=1437
State Representative District 73
Art Noonan - D
Websitewww.Working4butte.com
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Jim Keane - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=13544
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Jon C. Sesso - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/63rd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=2&SessionID=107&LAWSID=12928
64
Shawn Stuart - R
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Sheila Hogan - D
Websitewww.sheilahogan.com
Scott Mendenhall - R
Websitemendenhallforlegislature.com
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Jill Cohenour - D
Websiteleg.mt.gov/css/Sessions/62nd/leg_info.asp?HouseID=1&SessionID=94&LAWSID=2594
Quentin L. Miller - R
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Mary M. Caferro - D
Joe Defilippis - R
Websitewww.anordinaryjoe.com
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Christine Kaufmann - D
Websitewww.Ckaufmann.com
65
Jason Blaine Thornock - R
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Richard Marcus - D
Websitewww.Richmarcus.net
Gary Maclaren - R
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Ron Erickson - D
Denise Moore - R
Websitewww.DeniseMoore.org
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Diane Sands - D
Kevin Blackler - R
Websiteblacklerforsd46.com
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Kandi Matthew-Jenkins - CON
Teresa K. Henry - D
Carol Minjares - R
Websitewww.Carolminjares.com
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Holly Raser - D
Will Deschamps - R
Websitewilldeschamps.com
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
We Need Your Help